Cookie Policy

Last Updated: 23th October 2018

Background:

Leicester Trophy Centre understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any Cookies collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Cookie Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;]
“Our Site” means this website, www.leicestertrophycentre.co.uk
“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and]
“We/Us/Our” means Leicester Trophy Centre, whose registered address is 641b Melton Rd Thurmaston Village, Leicester LE4 8EB and whose main trading address is 641b Melton Rd Thurmaston Village, Leicester LE4 8EB

 

  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site, leicestertrophycentre.co.uk, is owned and operated by Leicester Trophy Centre, whose registered address is 641b Melton Rd Thurmaston Village, Leicester LE4 8EB and whose main trading address is 641b Melton Rd Thurmaston Village, Leicester LE4 8EB

How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

  1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
  2. By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for website analytics and advertising services. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
  3. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
    1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
      A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in and payment transactions.
    2. Analytics Cookies
      It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
    3. Functionality Cookies
      Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
    4. Targeting Cookies
      It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.
    5. Third Party Cookies
      Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
    6. Persistent Cookies
      Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
    7. Session Cookies
      Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
  1. Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
  2. For more details of the personal data that we collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics and other similar companies as implemented from time to time. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Cookie Description Expiry lifetime
woocommerce_cart_hash

 

Information about your shopping cart as a whole and helps us know when the cart data changes. No personal data is stored. 48 hours
woocommerce_items_in_cart

 

Information about your shopping cart as a whole and helps us know when the cart data changes. No personal data is stored. 48 hours
wp_woocommerce_session_

 

Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal data is stored. 48 hours
_ga This is a Google Analytics cookie used to distinguish users on our website 2 years
_gid This is a Google Analytics cookie used to distinguish users on our website 24 hours
_gat_gtag This is a Google Analytics cookie used to to throttle request rate. 1 minute
cookieconsent_dismissed This is a functional cookie to remember your consent to install cookies on your browser. 1 year

The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Provider Description Third party privacy policy
Google (Analytics, AdWords, Doubleclick) Through using Our Site Google will install a number of cookies on your browser. These cookies will be a mixture of unique IDs for identification purposes and cookies set to remember your preferences across Google products. In all cases, this cookie information is likely to be used to optimise adverts you see around the internet, and will allow Us to target you with adverts after you leave our website. We also use Google Analytics to optimise user journeys through our website and to run performance reporting on how users behave on our website. https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

Other cookies may be set by services used on this website and this document will be updated to reflect this from time to time.

Consent and Control

  1. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a notification bar or box our Our Site requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. If you do not consent to us placing Cookies in your browser you must leave Our Site immediately.
  2. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
  3. The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in some mainstream browsers:
    1. Google Chrome
    2. Google Chrome (Android)
    3. Internet Explorer, Windows 10 & Windows 8.1
    4. Microsoft Edge
    5. Safari (macOS)
    6. Safari (iOS)
    7. Mozilla Firefox

Changes to this Cookie Policy

  1. We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
  2. In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Further Information

If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact us by telephone on, or by post at Leicester Trophy Centre, 641b Melton Rd Thurmaston Village, Leicester LE4 8EB

For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit our Privacy Policy or our Terms & Conditions.